State Law Requirements
First, a CRUT is formed like any other kind of trust, and must be valid under state law. Most states require CRUTs to be registered with the state. For example, California requires charitable trusts to be registered by filing a form CT-1 with the state attorney general. This is because the state attorney general represents the charitable interests involved with CRUT. However, California Govt. Code Section 12585(a) provides that "A trustee is not required to register as long as the charitable interest in a trust is a future interest, but shall do so within 30 days after any charitable interest in a trust becomes a present interest."
Income Tax Requirements
Code Section 664 imposes the following requirements on CRUTs:
Fixed percentage payment
The CRUT must distribute a fixed percentage annuity to the non-charitable beneficiary.